Faculty and Staff Honored During 2017 College of Engineering Convocation

On Sept. 7, James L. and Katherine S. Melsa Dean of Engineering Sarah Rajala welcomed the college community to the new academic year in her 2017 convocation address. Rajala updated faculty, staff and students about the college’s outstanding accomplishments of the last year, outlined goals for the coming year, and recognized new named faculty position, patent awards and college awards.

New Named Faculty Positions

  • Julie Dickerson (ECpE), Northrop Grumman Professorship in honor of Fred W. O’Green
  • David Jiles (ECpE), Palmer Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering and the Stanley Chair in Interdisciplinary Engineering
  • Ratnesh Kumar (ECpE), Murray J. and Ruth M. Harpole Professorship is Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Valery Levitas (AerE), Vance D. Coffman Faculty Chair
  • Vern Schaefer (CCEE), James M. Hoover Professor in Geotechnical Engineering
  • Zhaoyu Wang (ECpE), Harpole-Pentair Assistant Professor
  • Kejin Wang (CCEE), Grace Miller Wilson and T. Wilson Endowed Professor of Engineering
  • Kaoru Ikuma (CCEE), Black & Veatch Building a World of Difference Fellowship in Engineering
  • Joshua Peschel (ABE), Black & Veatch Building a World of Difference Fellowship in Engineering
  • Peng Wei (AerE), Black & Veatch Building a World of Difference Fellowship in Engineering
  • Jing Xu (MSE), Black & Veatch Building a World of Difference Fellowship in Engineering
  • Cameron MacKenzie (IMSE), Black & Veatch Building a World of Difference Fellowship in Engineering
  • Chinmay Hegde (ECpE), Black & Veatch Building a World of Difference Fellowship in Engineering
  • Nigel Reuel (CBE), Black & Veatch Building a World of Difference Fellowship in Engineering

Patent Awards

  • Iver Anderson (MSE), Stability of gas atomized reactive powders through multiple step in-situ passivation
  • Robert Brown (ME, CBE, ABE), Bio-oil fractionation and condensation
  • Robert Brown (ME, CBE, ABE), and R. Chris Williams (CCEE), Asphalt materials containing bio-oil and methods for production thereof and Bio-oil formulation as an asphalt substitute
  • Eric Cochran (CBE) and R. Chris Williams (CCEE), Thermoplastic elastomers via reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer polymerization of triglycerides
  • Kristen Constant (MSE), Metallic layer-by-layer photonic crystals for linearly-polarized thermal emission and thermophotovoltaic device including same ion
  • Matthew Darr (ABE) and Robert McNaull (ABE), Artificial intelligence for detecting and filling void areas of agricultural commodity containers, Multi-sensor crop yield determination, and Calibration of grain mass measurement
  • Atul Kelkar (ME), Active noise control system
  • Vitalij Pecharsky (MSE) and Ihor Hlova (Ames Laboratory), Method of making alkali metal hydrides

Faculty and Staff Awards

  • Kristin Constant (MSE), Dean’s Diversity and Inclusion Excellence Award
  • Lee Harker (ECpE), Dean’s Staff Excellence Award
  • Nicole Nastaran Hashemi (ME), Early Career Engineering Faculty Research Award
  • Meng Lu (ECpE), Early Career Engineering Faculty Research Award
  • James Heise (ME), Superior Engineering Extension Award
  • Brad Perkins (CCEE), Superior Engineering Teaching Award
  • Raj Raman (ABE), Superior Engineering Teaching Award
  • Sarah McAllister Ryan (IMSE), D.R. Boylan Eminent Faculty Award for Research

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *