Cyclone Engineering faculty and staff honored for contributions to college

James L. and Katherine S. Melsa Dean of Engineering W. Samuel Easterling celebrated Cyclone Engineering faculty and staff award winners at the College of Engineering’s 2019 fall convocation.

New Named Faculty Positions

  • Paul Durbin, Joseph C. and Elizabeth A. Anderlik Professorship in the College of Engineering
  • Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Joseph C. and Elizabeth A. Anderlik Professorship in the College of Engineering
  • Namrata Vaswani, Joseph C. and Elizabeth A. Anderlik Professorship in the College of Engineering
  • Rodney Fox, Hershel B. Whitney Professorship, Global Initiatives
  • Simon Laflamme, Waldo W. Wenger Professorship in Civil Engineering
  • Anuj Sharma, Pitt-Des Moines, Inc., Professorship in Civil Engineering
  • Reza Zoughi, Kirby Gray (Battelle) Chair in Engineering

College of Engineering Faculty and Staff Awards

Award for Inclusive Excellence

  • Beth Hartmann, teaching professor, civil, construction and environmental engineering

Award for Early Achievement in Teaching

  • Anupam Sharma, associate professor, aerospace engineering

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching

  • Jenny Baker, associate teaching professor, civil, construction and environmental engineering
  • Joseph Zambreno, professor, electrical and computer engineering

Award for Excellence in Foundational Course Teaching

  • Margaret Mathison, associate teaching professor, mechanical engineering

Award for Early Achievement in Advising

  • Ben McCarty, student services specialist, agricultural and biosystems engineering

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Advising

  • Bradley Perkins, associate teaching professor, civil, construction and environmental engineering

Award for Early Achievement in Research

  • Soumik Sarkar, associate professor, mechanical engineering

Award for Mid-Career Achievement in Research

  • Guiping Hu, associate professor, industrial and manufacturing engineering
  • Yue Wu, associate professor, chemical and biological engineering

D.R. Boylan Eminent Faculty Award for Research

  • Ratnesh Kumar, professor, electrical and computer engineering

Award for Outstanding New Staff

  • Michelle Stotts, program coordinator, chemical and biological engineering

Award for Staff Excellence

  • Michelle Grawe, laboratory supervisor, materials science and engineering

Patent Awards

  • Degang James Chen, Signal generator with self-calibration, Cost effective DAC linearization system
  • Ratnesh Kumar, Low RF-band impedance spectroscopy based sensor for in-situ, wireless soil sensing, Broad spectrum and wide amplitude range vibration energy harvester: bistable piezoelectric transduction, synchronized extraction, self-actuated adaptation
  • Brent Phares, Method and system for bridge damage detection
  • Derrick Rollins, Automatic insulin delivery system
  • Matthew Darr, Yield estimation
  • Matthew Darr and Jeffrey Askey, Round module weighing using differential pressure sensing
  • Xianglan Bai, Pyrolysis of lignin
  • Balaji Narasimhan and John Jackman, Vaccine delivery devices
  • Vitalij Pecharsky, Mechanochemical synthesis of alane
  • Martin Thuo, Stable undercooled metallic particles for engineering at ambient conditions
  • Eric Cochran, R. Chris Williams, Nacu Hernandez and Michael J. Forrester, Poly(acrylated polyol) and method for making and using thereof as asphalt rubber modifiers, adhesive, fracking additives, or fracking fluids
  • Eric Cochran, R. Chris Williams and Nacu Hernandez, Thermoplastic elastomers via reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer polymerization of triglycerides
  • Daniel Attinger, Supernucleating multiscale copper surfaces for high performance phase change heat transfer